Europa League Stadium Guide – 2020/21

Football Tripper Logo

By Football Tripper
Last Updated: October 13, 2020

Europa League graphic night

Overview

  • Final to be held at Arena Gdansk in Poland which hosted matches of Euro 2012
  • Holders Sevilla automatically qualify for the Champions League
  • Arsenal and Milan once again both enter the group stages which adds to the prestige of the tournament

The 2020/21 season represents the 12th iteration of the UEFA Europa League or if you include the original UEFA Cup, the 50th version of Europe’s second tier club tournament.

The final will be played on 26th May 2021 Stadion Energa Gdansk in Poland which was one of the designated venues for Euro 2012.

Final Venue

TeamCountryStadiumCapacityOpened
Lechia GdanskPolandStadion Energa Gdansk41,6202011

 

Group Stages – TO BE CONFIRMED

Below is a collection of stadium guides for each team who will participate in the group stages of the 2020/21 Europa League.

Click any of the blue links below to visit each stadium’s guide containing pictures, maps, travel information, and much more!

Group A

TeamCountryStadiumCapacityOpened
RomaItalyStadio Olimpico70,6341927
Young BoysSwitzerlandWankdorf Stadion32,0002005
CFR ClujRomaniaDr. Constantin Radulescu23,5001973
CSKA SofiaBulgariaBulgarian Army Stadium22,9951967

 

Group B

TeamCountryStadiumCapacityOpened
ArsenalEnglandEmirates Stadium60,7042006
Rapid WienAustriaAllianz Stadion28,3452016
MoldeNorwayAker Stadion11,2491998
DundalkIrelandOriel Park4,5001919

 

Group C

TeamCountryStadiumCapacityOpened
Bayer LeverkusenGermanyBayArena30,8101958
Slavia PragueCzech RepublicSinobo Stadium19,3702008
Hapoel Be’er ShevaIsrealTeddy Stadium34,0001991
NiceFranceAllianz Riviera36,1782013

 

Group D

TeamCountryStadiumCapacityOpened
BenficaPortugalEstadio da Luz64,6422003
Standard LiègeBelgiumStadion Maurice Dufrasne27,6701909
RangersScotlandIbrox Stadium50,8171899
Lech PoznanPolandPoznan Municipal Stadium43,2691980

 

Group E

TeamCountryStadiumCapacityOpened
PSV EindhovenNetherlandsPhilips Stadion35,0001910
PAOKGreeceToumba Stadium29,0001959
GranadaSpainLos Carmenes19,3361995
OmoniaCyprusGSP Stadium22,8591999

 

Group F

TeamCountryStadiumCapacityOpened
NapoliItalyStadio San Paolo54,7261959
Real SociedadSpainAnoeta Stadium39,5001993
AZNetherlandsAFAS Stadion17,0232006
RijekaCroatiaStadion Rujevica8,2792015

 

Group G

TeamCountryStadiumCapacityOpened
BragaPortugalEstadio de Braga30,2862003
Leicester CityEnglandKing Power Stadium32,2612002
AEK AthensGreeceAthens Olympic Stadium69,6181982
Zorya LuhanskUkraineSlavutych-Arena11,8832006

 

Group H

TeamCountryStadiumCapacityOpened
CelticScotlandCeltic Park60,4111892
Sparta PragueCzech RepublicStadion Letna19,4161917
MilanItalySan Siro80,0181926
LilleFranceStade Pierre-Mauroy50,1862012

 

Group I

TeamCountryStadiumCapacityOpened
VillarealSpainEstadio de la Ceramica23,5001923
QarabagAzerbaijanTofiq Bahramov Stadium31,2001951
Maccabi Tel AvibIsraelBloomfield Stadium29,1501962
SivassporTurkeySivas Arena27,5322016

 

Group J

TeamCountryStadiumCapacityOpened
Tottenham HotspurEnglandTottenham Hotspur Stadium62,3032019
Ludogorets RazgradBulgariaHuvepharma Arena10,4221954
LASKAustriaLinzer Stadion21,0051952
AntwerpBelgiumBosuilstadion12,9751923

 

Group K

TeamCountryStadiumCapacityOpened
CSKA MoscowRussiaLuzhniki Stadium81,0001956
Dinamo ZagrebCroatiaStadion Maksimir35,1231912
FeyenoordNetherlandsDe Kuip51,1171937
Wolfsberger ACAustriaLavanttal-Arena7,3001984

 

Group L

TeamCountryStadiumCapacityOpened
GentBelgiumGhelamco Arena20,0002013
Red Star BelgradeSerbiaRajko Matic Stadium53,0001963
1899 HoffenheimGermanyRhein-Neckar-Arena30,1502009
Slovan LiberecCzech RepublicStadion u Nisy9,9001933

 

Qualification Play-Offs

The first qualification rounds were played in a one-off format on 1st October 2020 divided into the Champions and Main Path consisting of 16 and 26 teams respectively.

Champions Path

  • Young Boys vs Tirana
  • Dinamo Zagreb vs Flora
  • CFR Cluj vs KuPS
  • Red Star Belgrade vs Ararat-Armenia
  • Ludogorets Razgrad vs Dynamo Brest
  • Celtic vs Sarajevo
  • Qarabağ vs Legia Warsaw
  • Dundalk vs KÍ

Main Path

  • Tottenham Hotspur vs Maccabi Haifa
  • APOEL vs Slobvan Liberec
  • Slavia Prague vs DMidtjylland
  • Galatasaray vs Rangers
  • Malmö FF vs Granada
  • Standard Liège vs Fehérvár
  • Milan vs Rio Ave
  • Molde vs Ferencváros
  • Charleroi vs Lech Poznań
  • Basel vs CSKA Sofia
  • Dynamo Kyiv vs Gent
  • Red Bull Salzburg vs Maccabi Tel Aviv
  • Sporting CP vs LASK
  • Olympiacos vs Omonia
  • Copenhagen vs Rijeka
  • PSV Eindhoven vs Rosenborg
  • VfL Wolfsburg vs AEK Athens
  • Krasnodar vs PAOK
  • Viktoria Plzeň vs Hapoel Be’er Sheva

Teams in bold have progressed to group stages.

Qualified Teams

The following teams automatically qualified for the Europa League during the course of the 2019/2020 season through placements in each domestic division.

  • Villarreal (5th)
  • Napoli (CW)
  • Lille (Abd-4th)
  • Antwerp (CW)
  • Wolfsberger AC (3rd)
  • Molde (UCL CH PO)
  • Benfica (UCL LP Q3)
  • Real Sociedad (6th)
  • Roma (5th)
  • Nice (Abd-5th)
  • Zorya Luhansk (3rd)
  • Sparta Prague (CW)
  • Maccabi Tel Aviv (UCL CH PO)
  • AZ (UCL LP Q3)
  • Arsenal (CW)
  • Bayer Leverkusen (5th)
  • CSKA Moscow (4th)
  • Sivasspor (4th)
  • Slavia Prague (UCL CH PO)
  • Gent (UCL LP PO)
  • Rapid Wien (UCL LP Q3)
  • Leicester City (5th)
  • 1899 Hoffenheim (6th)
  • Braga (3rd)
  • Feyenoord (Abd-3rd)
  • Omonia (UCL CH PO)
  • PAOK (UCL LP PO)
Football Tripper Logo

By the Football Tripper Team
Last Updated: October 13, 2020