Stade Léopold Sédar-Senghor - Senegal National Team Stadium Guide

Football Tripper Logo

By Football Tripper
Last Updated: October 14, 2020

Aerial view of Stade Leopold Sedar Sengh

Stade Léopold Sédar Senghor is a large, 60,000 capacity multi-purpose sports stadium located in Dakar, the capital city of Senegal. Built in 1985, Stade Léopold Senghor is the home ground of the Senegalese National Football Team and it hosted the final match of the 1992 African Cup of Nations between rivals Ivory Coast and Ghana.

Senegal National Team Stadium Guide

Stadium Facts

Overview
Team:Senegal National Team
Opened:1985
Capacity:60,000
Address: Route de l’Aéroport de Yoff, Dakar
Stadium Names
Names:Léopold Sédar Senghor Stadium
Former Names:Stade de l'Amitie

Stade Léopold Sédar-Senghor History

Senegal’s national stadium was inaugurated on 31st October 1985 by president Abdou Diouf who unveiled the name to be Stade de L’Amitié. Later in 2001 it was announced that the ground would become Stade Léopold Sédar Senghor in recognition of the famous Senegalese poet and statesman.

Sometimes likened to a flying saucer or Camp Nou, the stadium is oval-shaped in design due to the inclusion of an athletics track and thus can be considered a truly multi-purpose sporting arena. Out of the two major sporting events held at Stade Senghor one was the African Championships in Athletics and the other was the African Cup of Nations.

Sengal hosted the 1992 African Cup of Nations which was the 18th edition of the football tournament. The final held at Stade Léopold Sédar Senghor attracted an attendance of 47,500 fans who saw Ivory Coast defeat Ghana 11-10 on penalties after they could not be separated after extra time.

On 13th October 2012 Senegal’s national stadium was once again back in the spotlight after a match against Ivory Coast was abandoned due to crowd trouble. A qualification match for the 2013 Africa Cup of Nations, Senegal were subsequently disqualified from the tournament as a result from the rioting.

How to get to Stade Léopold Sédar-Senghor

Where is Stade Léopold Sédar-Senghor?


Frequently Asked Questions

Who plays at Stade Léopold Sédar-Senghor?

Senegalese side Senegal National Team play their home matches at Stade Léopold Sédar-Senghor.

What is the capacity of Stade Léopold Sédar-Senghor?

As of 2021 Stade Léopold Sédar-Senghor has an official seating capacity of 60,000 for Football matches.

When was Stade Léopold Sédar-Senghor opened?

Stade Léopold Sédar-Senghor officially opened in 1985 and is home to Senegal National Team

Are there any Covid restrictions at the stadium?

Covid Restrictions may be in place when you visit Stade Léopold Sédar-Senghor in 2021. Please visit the official website of Senegal National Team for full information on changes due to the Coronavirus.

Useful Links

+
+