Sunpro Alwin - Matsumoto Yamaga Stadium Guide

Football Tripper Logo

By Football Tripper
Last Updated: July 13, 2021

Inside Matsumo Football Stadium

Matsumotodaira Football Stadium is the 1999 built home to Matsumoto Yamaga FC. Capable of seating 20,000 supporters, it is commonly known as Alwin which comes from a mixture of “Alps” and “Wind”.

Matsumoto Yamaga Stadium Guide

Stadium Facts

Overview
Team:Matsumoto Yamaga
Opened:1999
Capacity:20,000
Address: 5300 Kanbayashi, Matsumoto, Nagano, 390-1243
Stadium Names
Names:Alwin (Nickname)
Former Names:Matsumotodaira Park Stadium (2001-2018)

Sunpro Alwin History

Matsumotodaira Football Stadium first opened in May 2001 after a construction period of two years. Despite being built at the same time of other Japanese Stadiums for the 2002 World Cup, Matsumotodaira was constructed independently of this tournament. With a capacity of 20,000 it would have been too small to host matches, however it was used a training base Paraguay in Group B.

Costing an estimated 6 billion yen which was largely funded by a mixture of state grants, and the local NaganoPrefecture, Matsumotodaira stadium surprisingly isn’t multi-purpose by design. Purpose built as a football ground, it follows in the steps of Yurtec, Kashima, and Kashiwa soccer stadiums.

The Japanese name literally translate as “Matsumoto, Nagano Prefecture flat regional park General Playing Field”, however it is commonly referred to as just Matsumotodaira Football Stadium. It’s nickname amongst fans is Alwin which is a portmanteau of “Alps” and “Wind” owing to the nearby Hida Mountain range.

Home to Matsumoto Yamaga F.C who first formed in 1965, the team have spent the majority of their existence within the lower tiers of Japanese football, having earned promotion to the J. League Division1 for the first time in the club’s history in 2014.

The record attendance to date was set on 12th March 2015 when 18,514 fans attended J-League match against Kashiwa Reysol. Promotion to the top division has naturally attracted large crowds, and the club are now benefiting from increased attendances.

How to get to Sunpro Alwin

Where is Sunpro Alwin?


Frequently Asked Questions

Who plays at Sunpro Alwin?

Japanese side Matsumoto Yamaga play their home matches at Sunpro Alwin.

What is the capacity of Sunpro Alwin?

As of 2021 Sunpro Alwin has an official seating capacity of 20,000 for Football matches.

When was Sunpro Alwin opened?

Sunpro Alwin officially opened in 1999 and is home to Matsumoto Yamaga

What is the postcode for Sunpro Alwin?

The postcode for Sunpro Alwin is 390-1243.

Are there any Covid restrictions at the stadium?

Covid Restrictions may be in place when you visit Sunpro Alwin in 2021. Please visit the official website of Matsumoto Yamaga for full information on changes due to the Coronavirus.

+
+