Sankyo Frontier Kashiwa Stadium - Kashiwa Reysol Stadium Guide

Football Tripper Logo

By Football Tripper
Last Updated: July 14, 2021

Fans outside Hitachi Kashiwa Soccer Stadium

Hitachi Kashiwa Soccer Stadium sometimes referred to as Hitachidai is a football ground located in Kashiwa, Chiba. Built in 1985 with a capacity of 15,900 the stadium is owned by the electronics company Hitachi and is home to J.League side Kashiwa Reysol.

Kashiwa Reysol Stadium Guide

Stadium Facts

Overview
Team:Kashiwa Reysol
Opened:1985
Capacity:15,900
Address: 1 Chome-2-50 Hitachidai, Kashiwa, Chiba, 277-0083
Stadium Names
Former Names:Hitachi Kashiwa Stadium (1985–2018)

Sankyo Frontier Kashiwa Stadium History

Kashiwa Soccer Stadium first opened in 1985 to coincide with Kodaira Reysol’s relocation from Kodaira to the city of Kashiwa. Established back in 1940, the club were founding members of the Japan Soccer League in 1965, and the Japanese Football League which succeeded it in 1992.

Originally known as Kashiwa Hitachidai Park with a capacity of just 5,000, the stadium was expanded in 1993 in anticipation of the first ever season of the J.League division 1. Modified to meet the league’s stadium criteria, floodlights and a new scoreboard were installed, and the ground began to resemble other European stadiums with its rectangular shape and four unique stands.

Since then the stadium began to be referred to as Kashiwa Soccer Stadium or occasionally Hitachidai in reference to the club’s owners – The Japanese conglomerate who are commonly associated in England with consumer electronics. At the end of the 2010 season the away section was expanded by 3,000 to increase the stadium’s current capacity to just over 15,000.

The highest level of football held at Hitachi Kashiwa Soccer Stadium to date is undoubtedly matches of the AFC Champions League. After winning the Emperors Cup in 2012, Kashiwa Reysol qualified for the following season and managed to reach the semi-finals – exceeding their previous best of reaching the “Round of 16”.

After qualifying from a group containing Central Coast Mariners, Guizhou Renhe and Suwon Samsung Bluewings, Kashiwa Reysol lost to Marcello Lippi’s Guangzhou Evergrande who would go onto defeat FC Seoul in the final to be crowned the 2013 Champions of Asia.

Kashiwa Reysol supporters inside the stadium

View of Sankyo Frontier Kashiwa Stadium

Stand Photos

The Hitachi Kashiwa Soccer Stadium consists of the following four stands: North, East, South and West.

Click the thumbnails above to enlarge an image of each stand and to read a more detailed description of each part of the Stadium.

Matchday Experience

Kashiwa Reysol Club Shop

Interior of Kashiwa Reysol club shop

Kashiwa Reysol Club Shop

How to get to Sankyo Frontier Kashiwa Stadium

Where is Sankyo Frontier Kashiwa Stadium?


Frequently Asked Questions

Who plays at Sankyo Frontier Kashiwa Stadium?

Japanese side Kashiwa Reysol play their home matches at Sankyo Frontier Kashiwa Stadium.

What is the capacity of Sankyo Frontier Kashiwa Stadium?

As of 2021 Sankyo Frontier Kashiwa Stadium has an official seating capacity of 15,900 for Football matches.

When was Sankyo Frontier Kashiwa Stadium opened?

Sankyo Frontier Kashiwa Stadium officially opened in 1985 and is home to Kashiwa Reysol

What is the postcode for Sankyo Frontier Kashiwa Stadium?

The postcode for Sankyo Frontier Kashiwa Stadium is 277-0083.

Are there any Covid restrictions at the stadium?

Covid Restrictions may be in place when you visit Sankyo Frontier Kashiwa Stadium in 2021. Please visit the official website of Kashiwa Reysol for full information on changes due to the Coronavirus.

Useful Links

+
+