Shahid Qasem Soleimani Stadium - Gostaresh Foulad Stadium Guide

Football Tripper Logo

By Football Tripper
Last Updated: July 13, 2021

Exterior of Gostaresh Foulad's main stand

Gostaresh Foulad Stadium is a 12,000 capacity stadium which unsurprisingly belongs to Gostaresh Foulad F.C. First opened in 2011, the stadium is one of the few purpose-built football grounds with a rectangular pitch in Iran.

Gostaresh Foulad Stadium Guide

Stadium Facts

Overview
Team:Gostaresh Foulad
Opened:2011
Capacity:12,000
Address: East Azerbaijan Province, Tabriz, Jaddeh-ye-Dorman Dizel
Stadium Names
Names:Gostaresh Foulad Stadium
Former Names:Bonyan Diesel Stadium (2011-2020)

Shahid Qasem Soleimani Stadium History

The opening ceremony conducted by the Mayor of Tabriz took place on 27th November 2011, however it wasn’t until the following calendar year and start of the 2012/2013 season that Gostaresh officially moved into their new stadium.

The inaugural season at Gostaresh Foulad Stadium immediately earned the club promotion to the Iran Pro League or  the highest tier of Iranian Football for the first time in the club’s history. Undoubtedly a lucky charm, Gostaresh Foulad’s Stadium remains exceptionally popular to this day.

Constructed over a period of two years and broken down into three phases, building work on the plot of land formally began on 1st June 2010.

The first phase erected a 2,000 capacity stand, the second targeted the playing surface and facilities, and the final added the remaining stands resulting in the current capacity of 12,000.

How to get to Shahid Qasem Soleimani Stadium

Where is Shahid Qasem Soleimani Stadium?


Frequently Asked Questions

Who plays at Shahid Qasem Soleimani Stadium?

Iranian side Gostaresh Foulad play their home matches at Shahid Qasem Soleimani Stadium.

What is the capacity of Shahid Qasem Soleimani Stadium?

As of 2021 Shahid Qasem Soleimani Stadium has an official seating capacity of 12,000 for Football matches.

When was Shahid Qasem Soleimani Stadium opened?

Shahid Qasem Soleimani Stadium officially opened in 2011 and is home to Gostaresh Foulad

Are there any Covid restrictions at the stadium?

Covid Restrictions may be in place when you visit Shahid Qasem Soleimani Stadium in 2021. Please visit the official website of Gostaresh Foulad for full information on changes due to the Coronavirus.

+
+