Moshood Abiola National Stadium - Nigeria Stadium Guide

Football Tripper Logo

By Football Tripper
Last Updated: October 14, 2020

Aerial View of Abuja Stadium

Abuja National Stadium is a multi-purpose $360 million sports venue located in the rapidly growing capital city of Nigeria, Abuja. The large 60,491 capacity venue opened in 2003 to host the 8th All Africa Games and is now home to the Nigerian National Football team known as the “Super Eagles”.

Nigeria Stadium Guide

Stadium Facts

Overview
Team:Nigeria
Opened:2003
Capacity:60,491
Address: Abuja
Stadium Names
Former Names:National Stadium, Abuja
Construction Details
Architect:Schlaich Bergermann Partner

Moshood Abiola National Stadium History

Abuja National Stadium was constructed over a three period at the turn of the millennium in order to host the 8th All Africa Games which took place in October 2003. Envisioned as a national sports stadium, the 60,491 capacity ground cost a reported $360 million and is one of the most modern grounds in Africa.

Designed and built by Schlaich Bergermann & Partners who worked on several stadia for the 2006 World Cup, the stadium formed the centrepiece of a wider Games Village. Working in collaboration with local firms, the sports complex features accommodation for athletes as well as state-of-the-art training facilities.

The engineering firm from Stuttgart are arguably most famous for their iconic roofs designs, and the lightweight roof design is certainly one of the most striking features of Abuja Stadium. Other famous examples by the same designers include the roofs at Olympiastadion, Nelson Mandela Bay, and BC Place,

The inaugural football match was held on the 8th April 2003 between the Shooting Stars of Ibadan and Sunshine Stars of Akure, both of whom are local rivals. It is unknown when Nigeria’s national stadium will get the chance to host matches of a major football tournament as the hosts of the African Cup of Nations have been already chosen up to 2025.

How to get to Moshood Abiola National Stadium

Where is Moshood Abiola National Stadium?


Frequently Asked Questions

Who plays at Moshood Abiola National Stadium?

Nigerian side Nigeria play their home matches at Moshood Abiola National Stadium.

What is the capacity of Moshood Abiola National Stadium?

As of 2021 Moshood Abiola National Stadium has an official seating capacity of 60,491 for Football matches.

When was Moshood Abiola National Stadium opened?

Moshood Abiola National Stadium officially opened in 2003 and is home to Nigeria

Are there any Covid restrictions at the stadium?

Covid Restrictions may be in place when you visit Moshood Abiola National Stadium in 2021. Please visit the official website of Nigeria for full information on changes due to the Coronavirus.

Useful Links

+
+