Estadio Akron - Guadalajara Stadium Guide

Football Tripper Logo

By Football Tripper
Last Updated: July 14, 2021

stadio omnilife chivas across the river

Estadio Chivas now known as Estadio Omnilife, the nutritional supplements brand for sponsorship reasons is a 49,850 capacity stadium located in the city of Zapopan, Jalisco.

Guadalajara Stadium Guide

Stadium Facts

Overview
Team:Guadalajara
Opened:2010
Capacity:49,850
Address: C. Cto. JVC 2800, El Bajío, Jalisco, 45019
Stadium Names
Former Names:Estadio Omnilife (2010–16), Estadio Chivas (2016–17)
Construction Details
Architect:VFO arquitectos

Estadio Akron History

The inaugural fixture at Estadio Omnilife was held on 30th July 2010 between Manchester United and CD Guadalajara. The home side won 3-2 in an entertaining match up, and it famously featured the simultaneous début and send-off for striker Javier “Chiacharito” Hernandez. He played the first half for Guadalajara before switching sides to Man Utd in the second half, symbolically sealing his transfer on the pitch.

Designed by HOK Sports who would later become Populous, the architectural company responsible for Estadio Omnilife also lent a hand to such iconic stadiums as Wembley, Stade des Lumières and Arsenal’s new stadium. Costing a reported $200 million dollars, it is one of the most cutting edge stadiums in Mexico, and naturally shares similarities to the aforementioned European grounds.

Constructed on the new stadium began on February 2004 but due to financial complications the project was not complete until six years later in July 2010. Built with a capacity of 49,850, it is the fourth largest football stadium in Mexico behind the likes of Azteca (95,500), Olimpico Universitario (63,186) and Jalisco (56,713).

Although the new ground was hugely popular with supporters and fans of the clubs, the quality of the pitch initially drew criticism from some of the players. The decision to use an artificial surface may have been motivated by costs savings at first but was unpopular, and in May 2012 after Johan Cruff arrived at the club it was replaced by natural grass.

The original name of the stadium upon opening was Estadio Chivas but a few years later it officially became known as Estadio Omnilife after the nutritional supplements brand acquired the naming rights.

 

CD Guadalajara FC supporters inside the stadium

View of Estadio Akron

Stand Photos

Estadio Omnilife is comprised of four stands: North, East, South and West.

Click the thumbnails above to enlarge an image of each stand and to read a more detailed description of each part of the Stadium.

How to get to Estadio Akron

Where is Estadio Akron?


Frequently Asked Questions

Who plays at Estadio Akron?

Mexican side Guadalajara play their home matches at Estadio Akron.

What is the capacity of Estadio Akron?

As of 2021 Estadio Akron has an official seating capacity of 49,850 for Football matches.

When was Estadio Akron opened?

Estadio Akron officially opened in 2010 and is home to Guadalajara

What is the postcode for Estadio Akron?

The postcode for Estadio Akron is 45019.

Are there any Covid restrictions at the stadium?

Covid Restrictions may be in place when you visit Estadio Akron in 2021. Please visit the official website of Guadalajara for full information on changes due to the Coronavirus.

+
+