Strelnice Stadion - FK Jablonec Stadium Guide

Football Tripper Logo

By Football Tripper
Last Updated: July 14, 2021

Inside Chance Arena

The Chance Arena or Strelnice Stadion as it is formerly known as is a multi-functional stadium located in the Northern Bohemia town of Jablonec nad Nisou. Used chiefly for the football matches of FK Baumit Jablonec, the 6,280 capacity ground hosted the final of the under 19 UEFA EURO Championship in 2008.

FK Jablonec Stadium Guide

Stadium Facts

Overview
Team:FK Jablonec
Opened:1927
Capacity:6,280
Address: U Stadionu 4904/5, Jablonec nad Nisou, 466 01
Stadium Names
Names:Shooting Stadium (English)
Former Names:Chance Arena (2007–2014)
Construction Details
Renovated:2004-2007

Strelnice Stadion History

The site on which today’s Chance Arena sits appears to have first been used to host sporting events as far back as the late 19th century.  Originally known as Strelnice Stadion which translates into English as “Shooting Stadium”, the ground’s origins lie in the formation of a shooting club which initially used the land, however over time it would develop into the largest sports club and set of facilities in Jablonec nad Nisou.

Strelnice Stadion’s design as we know it today dates back to 1955 when the first grandstand was complete. Although it was later replaced in 2002, the first covered seating section which overlooked the athletics track essentially set the form of the stadium, and the direction of the pitch. Although remnants of the running track exist to this day it was mostly built over during the stadium’s reconstruction between 2004 and 2007.

Along with the once considered luxuries such as undersoil heating and bright floodlights which UEFA now considers as standard, three out of four stands were rebuilt over the three year period. Upon reopening in August 2007 the stadium became known as the Chance Arena after the naming rights were sold to Czech bookmakers, however since the seven year deal expired, the stadium has reverted back to the name Strelnice Stadion at the start of the 2015 season.

Between 14th – 26th July 2008 Strelnice Stadion was used as one of 6 venues of the UEFA European Under 19 Championships. Hosting two group games (Czech Republic v England, and England v Italy), and the most prestigious event of all, the final between Germany and Italy, Strelnice Stadion was firmly put on the map as one of Czech Republic’s more underrated stadiums.

To date the rebuilt Strelnice Stadion has yet to host the group stages of either of UEFA’s competitions, despite FK Baumit Jablonec qualifying for both the Champions League and Europa Cup. The closest Baumit have come is during the 2013/2014 season when they faced Real Betis in the play-offs, however they succumbed to a 8-1 defeat on aggregate.

FK Baumit Jablonec supporters inside the stadium

View of Strelnice Stadion

Stand Photos

The Chance Arena is comprised of four stands: North, East, South and West.

Click the thumbnails above to enlarge an image of each stand and to read a more detailed description of each part of the Stadium.

How to get to Strelnice Stadion

Where is Strelnice Stadion?


Frequently Asked Questions

Who plays at Strelnice Stadion?

Czech side FK Jablonec play their home matches at Strelnice Stadion.

What is the capacity of Strelnice Stadion?

As of 2021 Strelnice Stadion has an official seating capacity of 6,280 for Football matches.

When was Strelnice Stadion opened?

Strelnice Stadion officially opened in 1927 and is home to FK Jablonec

What is the postcode for Strelnice Stadion?

The postcode for Strelnice Stadion is 466 01.

Are there any Covid restrictions at the stadium?

Covid Restrictions may be in place when you visit Strelnice Stadion in 2021. Please visit the official website of FK Jablonec for full information on changes due to the Coronavirus.

Useful Links

+
+