Volodymyr Boiko Stadium - Illichivets Mariupol Stadium Guide

Football Tripper Logo

By Football Tripper
Last Updated: July 13, 2021

inside illichivets mariupol stadium

Illichivets Stadium formerly known as the Novator Stadium is the home ground of Football Club Illichivets Mariupol, and the informal home of national women’s football team after hosting several matches in recent years. With a 12,680 capacity, the Illichivets is around the 9th largest football stadium in Ukraine.

Illichivets Mariupol Stadium Guide

Stadium Facts

Overview
Team:Illichivets Mariupol
Opened:1956
Capacity:12,680
Address: Mariupol, Donetsk Oblast, 87500
Stadium Names
Names:Novator Stadium (1956-2001)
Former Names:Illichivets Stadium (2001-2018)

Volodymyr Boiko Stadium History

Illichivets Stadium first opened back in 1956 when it was known as Stadion “Novator” (Innovator) and initially conceived as a multi-purpose sporting arena. Owned by the municipality of Mariupol, the stadium contains an athletics track around the perimeter of the pitch although since opening it has primarily been used for football matches of the local side FC Illichivets Mariupol who were established in 1960.

Completely renovated in 2001 by public funds, the stadium’s four stands were rebuilt giving the ground its current capacity of 12,680. The East and West Stands which run along the lengthways of the pitch contain room for 8,605 fans and are completely covered, with the uncovered north and south curvas boasting enough space for 4,075 supporters.

To date the highest level of club football entertained at the Mariupol Stadium has been the UEFA Cup with Illichivets participating in the qualification stages of the 2004/2005 edition. The club defeated Armenian Football Club Banants in the first round but failed to progress to the group stages of the competition after losing to FK Austria Wien 3 nil on aggregate.

Illichivets Mariupol Stadium also has an Internationally pedigree, occasionally hosting football matches of the Women’s National Team and youth level. Group stage matches of the Euro-2009 for under 19s were held at the ground including three matches featuring Spain and the semi-final between Ukraine and Serbia.

Volodymyr Boiko Stadium Seating Plan

Below is a seating plan of Illichivets Mariupol's Volodymyr Boiko Stadium:

Seating chart of Illichivets stadium

Stand Photos

Illichivets Stadium is comprised of four stands: North, East, South and West.

Click the thumbnails above to enlarge an image of each stand and to read a more detailed description of each part of the Stadium.

How to get to Volodymyr Boiko Stadium

Where is Volodymyr Boiko Stadium?


Driving

The stadium’s address for satnav is as follows:

  • Mariupol’, Donetsk Oblast, Ukraine, 87500

Frequently Asked Questions

Who plays at Volodymyr Boiko Stadium?

Ukrainian side Illichivets Mariupol play their home matches at Volodymyr Boiko Stadium.

What is the capacity of Volodymyr Boiko Stadium?

As of 2021 Volodymyr Boiko Stadium has an official seating capacity of 12,680 for Football matches.

When was Volodymyr Boiko Stadium opened?

Volodymyr Boiko Stadium officially opened in 1956 and is home to Illichivets Mariupol

What is the postcode for Volodymyr Boiko Stadium?

The postcode for Volodymyr Boiko Stadium is 87500.

Are there any Covid restrictions at the stadium?

Covid Restrictions may be in place when you visit Volodymyr Boiko Stadium in 2021. Please visit the official website of Illichivets Mariupol for full information on changes due to the Coronavirus.

+
+