Mersin Arena - Mersin Idman Yurdu Stadium Guide

Football Tripper Logo

By Football Tripper
Last Updated: July 13, 2021

Aerial view of Mersin Arena

Mersin Arena or Mersin Olympic Stadium is a multi-purpose football stadium located in the south-central Turkish city of Mersin. Constructed for the 2013 Mediterranean Games, the 25,534 capacity ground is now used mainly for the football matches of Mersin Idmanyurdu SK.

Mersin Idman Yurdu Stadium Guide

Stadium Facts

Overview
Team:Mersin Idman Yurdu
Opened:2013
Capacity:25,534
Address: Çavak, Adana-Erdemli Otoyolu, Mersin, 33112
Stadium Names
Names:Mersin Stadyum (Turkish)
Former Names:Mersin Olympic Stadium (2013)

Mersin Arena History

Mersin Olympic Stadium was constructed as the centrepiece of the 2013 Mediterranean Games. Predominantly been used to host the football matches of Mersin Idman Yurdu SK since the conclusion of the tournament, the inaugural game was played against Gaziantep B.B on the 23rd March 2014.

Costing an estimated 100 million euros to build, the stadium sits within a wider sports and recreation centre which is comprised of restaurants, shops and gyms. Originally the plans stated that Mersin Arena’s capacity would be anywhere between 30,000 – 33,000 however it was eventually completed with a scaled back capacity of 20,667.

After the climax of the Mediterranean games, the seating configuration was adapted in order to make it more appropriate for football matches. Additional sections of seating (~5,000) were added on top of the redundant athletics track, and thus a final capacity of 25,534 was achieved.

Along with Galatasaray’s Türk Telekom Arena which first opened in 2011, Mersin Olympic Stadium is currently one of the most modern grounds in Turkey. It is another example of a stadium built for the Mediterranean Games being re-purposed for football after the ones in Almería and Pescara.

Mersin Arena Seating Plan

Below is a seating plan of Mersin Idman Yurdu's Mersin Arena:

Mersin Arena seating chart

How to get to Mersin Arena

Where is Mersin Arena?


Driving

The stadium’s address for satnav is as follows:

  • Çavak, Adana-Erdemli Otoyolu, 33112 Yenişehir/Mersin, Turkey

Frequently Asked Questions

Who plays at Mersin Arena?

Turkish side Mersin Idman Yurdu play their home matches at Mersin Arena.

What is the capacity of Mersin Arena?

As of 2021 Mersin Arena has an official seating capacity of 25,534 for Football matches.

When was Mersin Arena opened?

Mersin Arena officially opened in 2013 and is home to Mersin Idman Yurdu

What is the postcode for Mersin Arena?

The postcode for Mersin Arena is 33112.

Are there any Covid restrictions at the stadium?

Covid Restrictions may be in place when you visit Mersin Arena in 2021. Please visit the official website of Mersin Idman Yurdu for full information on changes due to the Coronavirus.

+
+