Bob Lucas Stadium - Weymouth Stadium Guide

Football Tripper Logo

By Football Tripper
Last Updated: July 4, 2021

Bob Lucas Stadium

Originally built as a Greyhound Racing Track, it was completely rebuilt in 1987 to host the football matches of lower league side Weymouth F.C.

Weymouth Stadium Guide

Stadium Facts

Overview
Team:Weymouth
Opened:1987
Capacity:6,600
Address: Bob Lucas Stadium, Radipole Ln, Weymouth, Dorset, DT4 9XJ
Stadium Names
Former Names:Wessex Stadium

How to get to Bob Lucas Stadium

Where is Bob Lucas Stadium?


Frequently Asked Questions

Who plays at Bob Lucas Stadium?

English side Weymouth play their home matches at Bob Lucas Stadium.

What is the capacity of Bob Lucas Stadium?

As of 2021 Bob Lucas Stadium has an official seating capacity of 6,600 for Football matches.

When was Bob Lucas Stadium opened?

Bob Lucas Stadium officially opened in 1987 and is home to Weymouth

What is the postcode for Bob Lucas Stadium?

The postcode for Bob Lucas Stadium is DT4 9XJ.

Are there any Covid restrictions at the stadium?

Covid Restrictions may be in place when you visit Bob Lucas Stadium in 2021. Please visit the official website of Weymouth for full information on changes due to the Coronavirus.

+
+