Polsat Plus Arena Gdańsk - Lechia Gdansk Stadium Guide

Football Tripper Logo

By Football Tripper
Last Updated: July 13, 2021

Aerial view of PGE Arena

The Baltic Arena or The PGE Arena Gdansk for sponsorship purposes, is a 2011 purpose built football stadium located in the northern Polish coastal city of Gdansk. Used predominantly for the home matches of Ekstraklasa side Lechia Gdansk, the stadium is the third largest in the country and was one of the designated venues for Euro 2012.

Lechia Gdansk Stadium Guide

Stadium Facts

Overview
Team:Lechia Gdansk
Opened:2011
Capacity:43,615
Address: Pokoleń Lechii Gdańsk 1, Gdansk, 80-560
Stadium Names
Names:Stadion Gdańsk, Baltic Arena
Former Names:PGE Arena Gdańsk (2010–15), Stadion Energa Gdańsk (2015 – 2020)

Polsat Plus Arena Gdańsk History

PGE Arena Gdansk was one of six football grounds constructed for Euro 2012, as the majority of Poland and Ukraine’s stadiums failed to satisfy UEFA’s requirements for the tournament. Lechia Gdansk previously played at MOSiR Stadium which first opened in 1927 and was capable of seating just over 12,000 fans by the time it closed.

Costing an estimated 863 million Zloty, the stadium took three years to build between 2008 and 2011, and was designed to resemble amber which has historically been extracted on the Baltic Coast. The stadium is capable of seating 43,615 supporters, however it was reduced to 40,000 for Euro 2012 due to a larger requirement for press and executive areas.

The inaugural football match took place on 6th September 2011 between Poland and Germany. The game ended 2-2 after goals from Dortmund’s Lewandowski and Bayern’s Toni Kroos. This was followed up a week later by a 1-1 draw between Lechia Gdansk and Cracovia for the first domestic game at PGE Arena.

In total PGE Arena Gdansk hosted four matches including three Group C games all containing defending Champions Spain and an entertaining quarter final between favourites Germany and 2004 Underdogs Greece (4-2). The group matches were as follows: Spain v Italy (1-1), Spain v Republic of Ireland (4-0), and Croatia v Spain (0-1).

After the tournament the name of the stadium once again reverted back to the name PGE Arena. In 2009 Polish Energy Group acquired the naming rights on an initial five year basis for around 35 million Zloty or 8.5 million euros per annum. PGE Arena Gdansk continues to host International matches, and will hopefully allow Lechia to return to Europe having last played Juventus in 1983.

Polsat Plus Arena Gdańsk Seating Plan

Below is a seating plan of Lechia Gdansk's Polsat Plus Arena Gdańsk:

PGE Arena Gdańsk seating map

Stand Photos

The Baltic Arena is comprised of four stands: North, East, South and West.

Click the thumbnails above to enlarge an image of each stand and to read a more detailed description of each part of the Stadium.

Matchday Experience

Lechia Gdansk Club Shop

Exterior of Lechia gdansk club shop

Lechia Gdansk Club Shop

How to get to Polsat Plus Arena Gdańsk

Where is Polsat Plus Arena Gdańsk?


Driving

The full address for satnav is: Pokoleń Lechii Gdańsk 1, 80-560 Gdańsk, Poland

Frequently Asked Questions

Who plays at Polsat Plus Arena Gdańsk?

Polish side Lechia Gdansk play their home matches at Polsat Plus Arena Gdańsk.

What is the capacity of Polsat Plus Arena Gdańsk?

As of 2021 Polsat Plus Arena Gdańsk has an official seating capacity of 43,615 for Football matches.

When was Polsat Plus Arena Gdańsk opened?

Polsat Plus Arena Gdańsk officially opened in 2011 and is home to Lechia Gdansk

What is the postcode for Polsat Plus Arena Gdańsk?

The postcode for Polsat Plus Arena Gdańsk is 80-560.

Are there any Covid restrictions at the stadium?

Covid Restrictions may be in place when you visit Polsat Plus Arena Gdańsk in 2021. Please visit the official website of Lechia Gdansk for full information on changes due to the Coronavirus.

+
+