Stadio Comunale di Chiavari - Virtus Entella Stadium Guide

Football Tripper Logo

By Football Tripper
Last Updated: June 27, 2021

stadio communale di chiavari exterior

The Stadio Comunale di Chiavari formerly known as Stadio del Littorio is a the home stadium of Virtus Entella who will compete in Serie B for the 2015 season after being crowned champions of Lega Pro Prima Divisione (Serie C). Dating back to 1933, the 4,154 capacity stadium has a pitch which contains a mix of synthetic and natural grass.

Virtus Entella Stadium Guide

Stadium Facts

Overview
Team:Virtus Entella
Opened:1933
Capacity:1,933
Address: Via Aldo Gastaldi 22,, Chiavari, Liguria, 16043
Stadium Names
Names:Stadio Aldo Gastaldi, Aldo Gastaldi Stadium
Former Names:Campo sportivo del Littorio, Campo sportivo Paolo Dall'Orso

Stadio Comunale di Chiavari History

Stadio Comunale di Chiavari first opened on October 29th 1933 after a construction period of just over a year. Consisting of just a single grandstand located on the northern side of the pitch and a brick building for the changing rooms, it’s safe to say that the facilities of the original stadium were rudimentary to the extreme.

Commissioned by Mayor Francesco Tappani who acquired the plot of land on which it was built, the stadium was originally called Stadio del Littorio which paid tribute to the Fascist Youth Group. A common name for grounds at the time, it was also the original name of Stadio Renzo Barbera, and Stadio Renato Dall’Ara, although it could have been much worse as as some stadiums such as Torino’s were named after Mussolini himself.

After sustaining bomb damage during the second World War, Virtus Entella were unsure whether or not the stadium would be ready for the start of the new season in 1945/1946 however Mayor Enrico Colomba Sannazzari personally oversaw work to ensure it would be ready. He also took the step of changing the name officially to Stadio Comunale di Chiavari to dissociate the stadium with its less than savoury fascist origins.

The communal stadium continued to grow in the post-war period and peaked with a capacity of 5,000 during the 1990s. A pre-season friendly against Internazionale on 14th August 1976 drew a full-house which set the record attendance, as did the second league match of the season against Genoa on 20th September 1970.

Stadio di Chiavi underwent minor renovations at the turn of the millennium, and an upgraded running track was installed in 2006 to the disappointment of fans. In 2010, the local municipality of Chiavari allowed Virtus Entella to manage the stadium after pledging to after the club pledged to invest over 2 million euros into the ground. There’s suggestions that the ground could be expanded to 7,500 following promotion to Serie B.

Stadio Comunale di Chiavari Seating Plan

Below is a seating plan of Virtus Entella's Stadio Comunale di Chiavari:

Virtus Entella supporters inside the stadium

Stand Photos

Stadio Comunale di Chiavari is comprised of four stands: North, East, South and West.

Click the thumbnails above to enlarge an image of each stand and to read a more detailed description of each part of the Stadium.

Matchday Experience

Stadio Comunale di Chiavari Away Section

Away fans section has room for approximately 1,700 travelling supporters.

How to get to Stadio Comunale di Chiavari

Where is Stadio Comunale di Chiavari?


Frequently Asked Questions

Who plays at Stadio Comunale di Chiavari?

Italian side Virtus Entella play their home matches at Stadio Comunale di Chiavari.

What is the capacity of Stadio Comunale di Chiavari?

As of 2021 Stadio Comunale di Chiavari has an official seating capacity of 1,933 for Football matches.

When was Stadio Comunale di Chiavari opened?

Stadio Comunale di Chiavari officially opened in 1933 and is home to Virtus Entella

What is the postcode for Stadio Comunale di Chiavari?

The postcode for Stadio Comunale di Chiavari is 16043.

Are there any Covid restrictions at the stadium?

Covid Restrictions may be in place when you visit Stadio Comunale di Chiavari in 2021. Please visit the official website of Virtus Entella for full information on changes due to the Coronavirus.

+
+